Unified Cannabis Enforcement Taskforce Created in California to Combat Illegal Cannabis Operations
[…] In April 2021, Eteros attempted to import sub-assembly components used to manufacture the Mobius M108S cannabis trimming machine into the Port of Blaine, Washington. On inspection, CBP deemed the parts prohibited “drug paraphernalia,” citing the Federal Controlled Substances Act. Eteros engaged counsel who challenged CBP’s determination by arguing that Washington State’s legalization of cannabis and related paraphernalia triggers the authorization exemption, serving to exclude importations of cannabis paraphernalia from the federal prohibition. The federal authorization exemption states that Section 863 shall not apply to “any person authorized by local, State, or Federal law to manufacture, possess, or distribute such items[.]” CBP ultimately disagreed with Eteros’ legal arguments and Eteros filed an action in the U.S. Court of International Trade to get a definitive court ruling on the meaning of the authorization exemption of Section 863(f)(1).